Updated at 1:54 a.m. Dec. 6
Filing ended Monday for candidates seeking Will County offices and Will County board seats in the March 20, 2012 primary. A approved by the existing board in June divides Will County into 13 two-member districts and shifts most of Romeoville into a new District 3, with a small portion of the village in a new District 13.
Filing began at 8:30 a.m. Monday, Nov. 28, and ended at 5 p.m. Monday, Dec. 5. Early bird candidates who submitted their petitions as filing opened will be included in a simultaneous filing lottery on Dec. 7 to determine their positions on the ballot.
Find out what's happening in Romeovillewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The following candidates will be on the ballot. Incumbent candidates are indicated with an asterisk.
County board districtsDistrict 1
Find out what's happening in Romeovillewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Republican
Dave Stockton, 25702 Violet Ln., Monee
Heather Van Cleave Farquhar, 4730 W. Lilac Ave., Monee
Kent B. Heisner, 27940 S. Rt. 45, Peotone
Judy Ogalla, 28560 S. Will Center Rd., Monee
Democrat
Willie E. Box Jr., 1201 Harvest Ln., University Park
Katrina L. Deutsche*, 2400 Elmscourt Ln., Crete
David M. Fazzini, 32360 S. Egyptian Trl., Peotone
Robert E. Howard*, 32245 S. Klemme Rd., Beecher
District 2
Republican
William Burfeind, 425 Butternut Trl., Frankfort
Angela Dell, 22438 Ledgestone Way, Frankfort
Dave Izzo, 19618 Greenview Pl., Tinley Park
J.C. "Tuck" Marshall, 23600 S. Scheer Rd., Frankfort
Jim Moustis*, 7516 Windmill Dr., Frankfort
Democrat
Victor O. Jonathan, 9113 Basswood Dr, Tinley Park
District 3
Republican
Stephen J. Engel, 935 Primrose, Romeoville
Victor D. Zack, 605 Gavin Ave., Romeoville
Democrat
Elizabeth J. "Beth" Rice, 1784 Alan Deatherage Dr., Bolingbrook
District 4
Republican
Kenneth Cygan, 127 Thornhurst Rd., Bolingbrook
Felix George, 419 Justine Ave., Bolingbrook
Democrat
Kenneth Harris, 222 Carol Ln., Bolingbrook
Jacqueline L. Traynere*, 1109 Jennifer Ln., Bolingbrook
Shirley M. Valevicius, 531 Concord Ln., Bolingbrook
District 5
Republican
John F. Argoudelis*, 15214 Hamlin St., Plainfield
Lee Ann Goodson*, 24820 W. Easy St., Plainfield
Democrat
Mike Costello, 13901 Trillium Ln., Plainfield
District 6
Republican
Don Gould*, 21339 S. Redwood Ln., Shorewood
Ragan Freitag, 700 E. Kahler Rd., Wilmington
Democrat
Sharon May*, 25545 W. Northcrest Dr., Minooka
Mike O'Connell, 19756 Tanglewood Dr., Elwood
Jim Vanderhyden, 19410 Timber Dr. N., Elwood
District 7
Republican
Stephen J. Balich, 12259 Derby Ln., Orland Park
Mike Fricilone, 13618 S. Kickapoo Trl., Homer Glen
Kathleen Konicki*, 13325 W. 167th St., Homer Glen
James Louch, 1012 Runyan Dr., Lockport
David H. Palya, 1222 Milne Dr., Lockport
Cindy Polke, 12326 Mackinac Rd., Homer Glen
District 8
Democrat
Herbert Brooks Jr.*, 15 Longwood Dr., Joliet
Frank D. Stewart*, 204 Siegmund St., Joliet
Denise E. Winfrey*, 1108 Richards St., Joliet
Vernel Miller, 508 Fairbanks Ave., Joliet
District 9
Republican
Catherine Perretta, 16167 Red Cloud Dr., Lockport
Democrat
Walter G. Adamic*, 809 Douglas St., Joliet
Diane H. Seiler-Zigrossi, 16511 Tuscarora Ct., Lockport
District 10
Republican
Sharon Cemeno Hicks, 408 Tana Lane, Joliet
Christine Boban-Merriman, 1206 West Acres Rd., Joliet
John Iacobucci, 2749 Canyon Dr, Plainfield
Democrat
Joseph M. Babich*, 1230 Buell Ave., Joliet
Stephen M. Wilhelmi, 1108 Taylor St., Joliet
District 11
Republican
Suzanne Hart*, 3707 Celeste Ln., Naperville
Charles "Chuck" Maher*, 1267 Hearthside, Naperville
Debra H. Holscher, 2708 Modaff Rd., Naperville
Joe (Joseph) Hudetz, 4137 Royal Mews Cir., Naperville
District 12
Republican
Margo McDermed, 20821 Briarwood Ln., Mokena
Raymond Tuminello, 1011 Grand Mesa Ave., New Lenox
Tom Weigel*, 2730 Gifford Pl., New Lenox
Chris Kosel, 850 Grand Mesa, New Lenox
District 13
Republican
Randy Kainrath, 14223 S. Hillsdale Ct., Plainfield
Timothy J. Kraulidis, 2200 Dumore St., Joliet
John J. McDonough, 1725 Christopher Ct. E., Romeoville
Ilona Vaughn, 3502 Indian Head Ln., Joliet
Liz Collins, 1576 Ludington Cir, Romeoville
Democrat
Mark Ferry, 10712 S. Heathercreek Dr., Plainfield
AuditorRepublican
Mark Batinick, 13707 Lake Dr., Plainfield
Democrat
Duffy Blackburn*, 921 Oakland Ave., Joliet
Circuit ClerkRepublican
Marlene Carlson, 1137 N. Cooper Rd., New Lenox
Democrat
Pamela J. "Pam" McGuire*, 903 Pearson Dr., Joliet
Democrat
Patrick K. O'Neil*, 16858 Swift Arrow Dr., Lockport
Republican
Charles Lyons, 24432 S. DuPage Dr., Channahon
Chief Executive OfficerRepublican
Cory Singer, 11886 Granite Ct., Frankfort
Democrat
Lawrence M. "Larry" Walsh*, 18801 Brown Rd., Elwood
Leonard Thompson Jr., 224 Rowell Ave., Joliet
Recorder of DeedsRepublican
Laurie McPhillips, 13410 Wood Duck Dr., Plainfield
Democrat
Karen A. Stukel*, 26110 W. Timber Ridge Dr., Channahon
State's AttorneyRepublican
Dave Carlson, 24343 Linden Ln., Plainfield
Democrat
James Glasgow*, 2415 Fresno Ln., Plainfield
For more information on the March 20, 2012 primary, click here. For a list of precinct committeeman candidates, click here.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.